Now it’s time to catch up on the last 8 years on one read. Lucky you!!
[…] Why in 6 months time would he relinquish his “Commander-in-Chief” duty and responsibility if he was President?

That’s what the Executive Documents Memo is doing.

“Memorandum of President of the United States, July 19, 2021, 86 F.R. 39939, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of Defense

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I hereby delegate to the Secretary of Defense the authority and functions vested in the President by section 1285(a) through (e) of Public Law 116–92 [50 U.S.C. 1550(a) to (e)] on the use of military force and support of partner forces to the Congress.

You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.”

“…delegate to the Secretary of Defense the authority and functions vested in the President by section 1285(a) through (e) of Public Law 116–92 [50 U.S.C. 1550(a) to (e)]”

Delegate: entrust (a task or responsibility) to another person, typically one who is less senior than oneself.

Authority = has an author.

Functions = command, laws, orders.

Vested: secured in the possession of or assigned to a person.